The College Board recognized 646 District 196 high school students for their performance on Advanced Placement (AP) course exams taken during the 2020-21 school year.

District 196 high schools offer 24 different AP courses which have been audited and approved by the College Board, a nonprofit organization of colleges, universities, secondary schools and higher education institutions focused on college readiness programs. Students who complete an AP course can take an optional exam and earn college credit, depending on their score on the exam and admission requirements at the college or university they attend. An AP exam score of 3 or higher (on a scale of 1 to 5) earns credit at many of the nation’s colleges and universities.

There are four different levels of AP scholar recognition that are defined by the scores received and the number of exams taken during a student’s high school career:

• AP Scholar is granted to students who receive scores of 3 or higher on three or more AP exams taken;

• AP Scholar with Honor recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 3.25 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on four or more of the exams;

• AP Scholar with Distinction is given to students who receive an average score of at least 3.5 on all AP exams taken and scores of 3 or higher on five or more of the exams, and

• National AP Scholar recognizes students who receive an average score of at least 4 on all AP exams taken and scores of 4 or higher on eight or more of the exams.

The District 196 students who earned recognition as AP scholars during the 2020-21 school year are listed below by category and school.

AP Scholars with Distinction (255 students)

• Apple Valley High School – Sophia Bothof, Luke Fischbach, Jake Hausladen, Mark Hentges, Grace Lankas, Ruby Lenzen, Emmily Mandell, Sarah McDevitt, Andrew Meyer, Amy Monsen, Mandy Moran, Emily Naughton, Maya Ricard, John Schwartz, Riley Smith, Cade Sundgaard, Kayla Titus and Gabrielle Tompkins

• Eagan High School – William Anderson, Grace Barton, Braeden Brown, Evan Brown, Andrew Bushinger, Ashley Chen, Katherine Connelly, Jacob Damro, Lydia Dawson, Ryan Diaz, Mia Eisenberg, Allen Gong, Matthew Hage, Kyle Hansen, Connor Hedeman, Sienna Ifill, Arush Iyer, Simon Koch, Kevin Kodalen, Justin Korah, Ankitha Kumar, Haven Langley, Hannah Larson, Samantha Lee, Kennan Li, Claudia Liverseed, Hannah Maccarone, William Maccarone, Ryan Madigan, Morgan Madsen, Saanvi Malhotra, Michael Marshall, Samuel Marshall, Connor McKeown, Nathan Mihm, Nina Mirfakhraie, Sebastian Moreno Ahumada, Diego Navarro, Neha Nayak, Echo Nelson, Peter Nelson, William New, Lara Newton, Tianna Nguyen, John Novack, Sriram Nutulapati, Katherine Oliver, Jairus Pagaduan, Makayla Palmer, Benjamin Pipkorn, Zachary Post, Colin Roberts, Ashley Rosser, Chase Ruocco, Jacob Sandish, Bridget Schaber, Archan Sen, Luke Silgen, Colby Sorensen, Heidi Stiles, Alec Stowell, Grant Strop, Shreya Takkella, Donald Thai, Luis Torres, Benjamin Towle, Bianca Turman, Katherine Vandelac, Sydney Waldrop, Samuel Wendolek, Brady Williams, Lauren Woods and Richard Zhao

• Eastview High School – Sohan Addagudi, Olivia Beach, Ethan Beck, Samson Black, Amy Brewster, Anthony Brogni, Jayden Burr, Will Busse, Samuel Cairns, Kamya Chakravarthi, Allison Champ, Sydney Chen, Emily Christian, Corinne Cochran, Lucas Dahl, Isaiah Dalzell, Sydney Davids, Robyn Dayton, Rimika Dhara, Katherine Dillon, Hunter Dunne, Nathan Elango, Josephine Ellingson, Ella Erdahl, Samantha Erickson, Seth Fregien, Udaya Gadiparthi, Maria Laya Galindez, Morgan Gallagher, Anvita Gandikota, Scott Garske, Michael Gekht, Veeravikash Giritharan, Zachary Goldberg, Nikhitha Gollamudi, Maximillian Hansen, Kate Helou, Carter Henning, Allison Hering, Sean Holmen, Makenna Huetten, Enzo Izzo, Carter Jensen, Henry Johnson, Luke Johnson, Kanishk Kacholia, Akansha Kamineni, Iris Keller, Miranda Kerndt, Smriti Khulbe, Cade Kloss, Aryan Kohli, Tanisha Kota, Tarun Kota, Jenna Kuhn, Nathan Labiosa, Khanhlinh Lambuu, Davanika Langseth, Maxwell Leach, Anna Lee, Kelsey Lindell, Andrew Liu, Raymond Liu, Andrew Lu, Sumith Maddi, Audrey Magee, Gabriel Mahlen, Sabrina Massie, Sebastian Matte, Victor Mendez Robles, Akshara Molleti, Kylie Nelson, Thomas Nelson, Anna Nguyen, Valerie Nguyen, Liliana Nikolova, Elise Noonan, Jack Odette, Cameron Ojala, Wanwa Omot, Logan O’Neil, Clinton Pan, Daniel Panikkar, Samuel Perona, Kimberly Peters, Grant Piller, Julia Prewitt, Izhan Qureishy, Divinaa Raju Velmurugan, Breanna Ranglall, Thor Reimann, Mara Ristow, Joshua Schaefer, Marcus Schaefer, Hannah Scholen, Stephen Smith, Nicole Solfest, Olivia Supina, Riddhi Priyanka Suresh, Sarah Titcombe, Roscoe Torbenson, Jeyasri Venkatasubramani, Maren Wagner, Thomas Wagner, Andrea Wallick, Anne Warren, Raghav Yalamanchili, Lucas Yoo and William Zhu

• Rosemount High School – Tanvi Adige, Benjamin Baiel, Yagor Balotsin, Niklas Barrett, Kathleen Bartz, Natalie Boucher, Nathan Boucher, Luke Cheman, Claire Chumbley, Joshua Cobian, Mason Cutting, Adam DeGrote, Benjamin Ellis, Rebecca Ewing, Connell Hagen, Heidi Hanson, Emma Haroldson, Treyton Hellman, Joseph Henkemeyer, Anika Jackson, Danielle Johnson, Jacob Kenninger, Sajid Khan, Arin Kujala, Rachel Leholm, Ryan Leska, Joshua Liggett, Thomas Luzum, Samantha Meznarich, Ethan Ockwig, Isaac Olson, Alexander Owens, Virinch Pandari, Vahini Penmatsa, Mikayla Polski, Lorenzo Resurreccion, Nyah Rudd, Alexander Sell, Carter Sikorski, Zachary Simons, Caelin Smith, Benjamin Snyder, Blaine Thomas, Pranav Vijay, Claire Westman, Drew Wetterlind, Jack Wilharm, Aaron Zhu and Jake Zimmer

• School of Environmental Studies – Eliana Bly, Cecilia Dusek, Cassie Hoffmann, Robert Jayne, Isabella Maiwurm and Netanya Sadoff

AP Scholars with Honor (142 students)

• Apple Valley High School – Cirine Benahsaine, Eleanor Bolsoni, Ben Glad, Elizabeth Klaus, Henry Le, Ryan Luehrs, Lindsay Maxfield, Rosie Paulk, Quinlan Rowland and Natalie Schwartz

• Eagan High School – Samuel Abbott, Micah Allen, Samantha Mae Ballesteros, Daniel Biancamano, Meghna Bosco, Isabella Bukraba, Megan Carlson, Aaron Castle, Sera Cooper, Ella DeMartelaere, Morgan Eckerle, Eric Foreman, Casey Gehling, Kalea Glaser, Arlan Hegenbarth, Emma Heutmaker, Sreenandhreddy Kasireddy, Timothy Leiran, Kyra Lopez, Emily Maruska, Gabriela Alejandra Medina Lima, Margo Meekin, Evan Merrill, Joseph Miller, Molly Mimm, Aditi Nair, David Naranjo, Thuy Trinh Nguyen, Grace Park, Julia Peterson, Lottie Peterson, Carson Powell, Stella Qualick, Natalie Quick, Emile Richard, Sydney Romero, Anna Schuller, George Segar, Victoria Stehr, Daniel Stumpf, Joslyn Vandiver, Katherine Warnke and Zoe Wiens

• Eastview High School – Michael Borg, Ryan Brandel, Joshua Breuer, Isabella Bui, Amelia Cable, Cassidy Carson, Dean Catlin, Gabriel Chambers, Anushka Chaudhari, Brigid Coyne, Regina Dehnert, Cade Eliason, Mitchell Espena, Josiah Gomez, Jenna Graff, Aaron Grawe, Emma Grimm, Eleanor Gullickson, Mackenzie Henning, Maura Hewitt, Karl Jorgenson, Mounika Karri, Samuel Kennedy, Erin Kenney, Ava Kerndt, Kiera Kivel, Piper Kuehl, Brenna Lamott, Zena Martin, Katelyn McClure, Jayson Nguyen, Hanna Olson, Aidan O’Malley, Antonio Pacheco, Meghna Patlola, Gregory Pedenko, Matthew Plotnik, Ryan Porter, Rhea Rajvansh, Silvie Reitz, Greta Riedl, Charlese Satterfield, Sophia Schwie, Kiera Sieben, Clara Smith, William Suckow, Madeline Sundheim, Aidan Sutherlin, Amanda Ta, Elizabeth Tate, Ethan Taylor, Leif Gloege Torp, Aiden Vanbeck, Aishwarya Vinod, Jonathan Wetenkamp and Lydia Wipf

• Rosemount High School – Zahra Azzazi, Annelise Battaglia, Tinsae Bekele, Mary Busse, Erin De Witt, Mia Donnay, Elijah Doran, Erin Doss-Johnson, Evan Duevel, Claire DuPuis, Josephine Edgar, Gabrielle Faeh, Daniel Guille, Madison Harren, Charley Hatterman, Nicholas Hiltner, Abigail Jahn, Sayla Lotysz, Bassel Loulou, Allie Lunke, Calli Maskel, Keegan Messner, Amanda Meyer, Madelyn Michels, Katherine Nozal, Cooper Oleyar, Jacob Olsen, Parker Pederson, Evan Pettit, Cierra Phillips, Sarah Therese Tan and Sara Troseth

• School of Environmental Studies – Elsie Porter

AP Scholars (249 students)

• Apple Valley High School – Abdirrahman Abdillahi, Alex Bengtson, Evan Cha, Brady Chisholm, Ashley Daniels, Jacob Dereje, Kate Frame, Isabelle Freyer, Taylor Garrison, Maya Gort, Adam Hahn, Hudson Hatfield, Alexander Hubley, Sophia Kickhofel, Faith Kim, Frank Knier, Cooper Kreutzmann, Greyson Marcott, Maria Michaelson, Jocelyn Morningstar, Kenny Nguyen, Trenton Osterberg, Eleanor Pederson, Ava Peterson, Hadley Reckard, Enengy Schutt, Nicholas Schwartz, Eva Treu, Claire Voge and De’marco Walton

• Eagan High School – Paige Armitage, Rina Aschemann, Aidan Averbakh, Luke Barringer, Ellery Bartels, Eleni Beshsah, Rishabh Bhattacharya, Callie Briscoe, Jacoby Christiansen, Kristin Cullen, Hayden Da Silva, Nora Dixon, Mikhail Gebeyehu, Michael Gelineau, Izaac Gingerich, Daniel Ginzburg, Addison Goihl, Harikrishnan Gokul, Indigo Goren, Amanda Hauser, Kahleah Hilton, Delaney Hoke, Rachel Horrmann, Genevieve Idell, Alexander Kemp, Nafi Khan, Dillon Kirby, Kira Kulas, Jack Larson, Eric Li, Anjili Lo, Aaron Luu, Abbigale Maide-Ross, Olivia Matsoff, Andrew Melcher, Michael Melroe, Emily Najlis, Akeela Naqvi, Nour Nur, Eric Patton, Isabella Pellegrom, Charlize Rivera, Jenna Rosenburg, Elise Roxas, Bhuvan Sakhamuru, Julia Schowalter, Audrey Schwartz, Mallory Shogren, Eric Sorensen, Charles Steffen, Benjamin Stern, Chase Strub, Sana Tahir, Peter Vasterling, Janani Venkatasubramanian, Kai Wilson, Kyla Wutschke and Mengyuan Zhou

• Eastview High School – Iyaad Afifi, Kensington Alexander, Ayesha Ali, Meghana Anireddy, Sydney Bahma, Brianna Barry, Karima Boulos, Ariana Brennhofer, Shayna Canniff, Danielle Carmona, Ethelyn Chessler, Aimee Christenson, Allyson Collins, Joshua Cornormia, Gregory Dina, Samuel Dobkin, Nicholas Droege, Ariel Edwards, Liliana Ellingson, Annika Ellis, Max Enderlein, Ashley Gag, Kate Gira, Brooke Gray, Jamie Hammel, Yonis Hashi, Lindsey Hedtke, Molly Hermann, Joshua Hoashin, Josephine Holman, Anna Jesch, Cole Kalaus, Mikayla Kelley, Krish Khurana, Jacey Kilby, Noah Kirshbaum, Isabelle Kohler, Amisha Kshetrapal, Margaret Kussmann, Bethany Langley, Payton LaSota, Hanna Laursen, Brayden LeLoup, Isabella Lepisto, Lucy LeVon, Jacob Lisher, Connor Magee, Sage Magras, Cooper McKenzie, Connor Meixell, Aiden Mekonnen, William Mich, June Moua, Arielle Moussougan, Isabelle Murgic, Rohan Naithani, Sundy Nguyen, Ethan Nogosek, William O’Keefe, Ira Olsen, Andres Orellana Abad, Aishwarya Palani, Lillian Peterson, Imaan Roomi, Ava Sartori, David Schindler, Michael Schroeder, Kyra Schwanz, Poobanaa Selvam, Ritisha Senapati, Lillian Spade, Sean Stanton, Andrew Stoeckl, Alexander Sulistyo, Yafet Tadesse, William Thompson, Vasanth Tiruvuri, Julia Toledo, Naiya Traynor, Sophia Wang, Jacqueline Warner, Madelyn Wick, Savannah Xiong and Yutong Zhang

• Rosemount High School – Cole Adams, Grant Anderson, Maizie Anderson, Avery Babcock, Myah Bauman, Madison Brandt, Jayita Burman, Cece Che Tita, Kien Che, Matthew Condon, Zaid Dameh, Thinh Dang, Vuong Dovu, Ryan Eatchel, Cameron Estes, Daniel Ewing, Aidan Firchow, Milo Glaser, Christopher Guden, Emily Hanley, Kaitlyn Hanley, Ella Hansen, Connor Hartley, Brady Hines, Ibrahim Ibrahim, Alyamr Ismaili, Tyler Johnson, Miriam Kassem, Brooke Kearney, Jonas Kotsmith, Olivia Kuseske, Ellie Launstein, Emma Linnett, Jessica Liska, Noah Loehr, Laura Maeda, Connor McCarthy, Savannah McDevitt, Margaret McNeary, Sean McNeill, Aidan Morrison, Winnafred Murphy, Sofia Notch, Gabrielle Opdyke, Olivia Passeri, Grant Peroutka, Benjamin Peterson, Varun Rajan, Alexa Ratzlaff, Anders Roback, Frank Romano, Simon Rothstein, Gabrielle Ruth, Zachary Schade, Julia Schorn, Ellen Sidla, Devon Sigala, Ryan Slater, Helen Staley, Hannah Swanson, Meera Thiagarajan, Ariel Thigpen, Kenneth Tschida, Sydney Ulland, Gabriel Unser, Hope Wanken, Zachary Wenthe, Croix Westbrock, Megan Winterberry and Brennan Wirth

• School of Environmental Studies – Penny Best, Eden Bruening, Oakley Dalton, Kyle Dobberman, Austin Johnson, Carson Pankow and Ashley Patrin

Load comments