The Waconia track and field team compete at the Minnetonka Rogness Relays May 22, with both teams placing third behind Edina and Minnetonka at the eight-team competition.

The Wildcats had four first-place finishes on the day, led by Samantha Hedtke’s pair of wins in the shot put and discus with throws of 37 feet, 10 inches and 135-5. Kaleesa Houston won the 3,200 meter run with a time of 11 minutes, 26.29 seconds and Morgan Ryskoski took first in the triple jump by leaping 40-1.

Brenden Karlson and Ming Li Raidt gave the ‘Cats a pair of second place finishes in the shot put (46-3.75) and the pole vault (8-6).

Waconia had a trio of third place finishes – Katie Schmidt in the shot put (32-5.5), Ryskoski in the long jump (20-3.5) and Anthony Thurk in the triple jump (39-7.25).

Four Wildcats placed fourth at the meet – Danielle Miller in the 100 hurdles (17.16), Simon Razidlo in the 3,200 (10:23.64), Anthony Vittel in the pole vault (8-6) and Thurk in the high jump (5-8).

GIRLS

1600 METER RUN

5:35.86 Kaylen Schmitt 8th

5:38.29 Aubrey Mair 9th

5:46.48 Sophia Beix 14th

5:59.95 Emily Gustafson 24th

3200 METER RUN

11:26.29 Kaleesa Houston 1st

12:05.26 Kate Ulrich 6th

12:18.95 Adorisa Kaeding 7th

12:42.06 Mei Abe 13th

100 METER HURDLES

17.16 Danielle Miller 4th

17.65 Sarah Cravens 7th

300 METER HURDLES

52.43 Brenna Segner 9th

54.30 Sarah Cravens 13th

55.32 Danielle Miller 14th

HIGH JUMP

4-8 Sarah Cravens 6th

4-6 Alexa Bjerke 11th

4-3 Cassidy Hughes 17th

LONG JUMP

15-11.5 Sydney Stellick 6th

14-7.5 Madison Holmen 14th

14-1.75 Linnea Jungwirth 16th

14-1.25 Cassidy Hughes 18th

TRIPLE JUMP

32-10 Acelyn Harried 5th

30-5.75 Cassidy Hughes 9th

30-1.25 Linnea Jungwirth 11th

30-1 Madison Holmen 12th

POLE VAULT

8-6 Ming Li Raidt 2nd

8-0 Kaitlin Kramer 5th

7-0 Amber Kellen 12th

7-0 Jerica Warrington 12th

DISCUS

135-5 Samantha Hedtke 1st

94-1 Katie Schmidt 9th

87-3 Olivia Drey 13th

70-9.5 Emma Kelzer 20th

SHOT PUT

37-10 Samantha Hedtke 1st

32-5.5 Katie Schmidt 3rd

31-2.25 Nicole Wills 5th

27-2 Alivia Dawson 12th

RELAYS

51.17 4x100 2nd

1:49.53 4x200 4th

1:59.39 800 Sprint Medley 5th

4:22.68 4x400 4th

4:35.11 Sprint Medley 3rd

9:51.85 4x800 2nd

BOYS

1600 METER RUN

4:55.72 Noah Cedersund 16th

4:58.79 Carson Roehl 18th

5:04.99 Porter Thor 21st

3200 METER RUN

10:23.64 Simon Razidlo 4th

10:40.07 Bryce Borland 10th

10:49.87 Ryne Anderson 13th

10:51.99 Sawyer Aleckson 14th

110 METER HURDLES

16.76 Gavin Wightman 7th

18.70 Alexander Riley 13th

21.07 Sawyer Aleckson 18th

300 METER HURDLES

46.28 Gavin Wightman 10th

46.97 Ciro Medina 12th

49.17 Carson Dock 16th

HIGH JUMP

5-8 Anthony Thurk 4th

5-3 Parker Dustin 8th

5-0 Jacob Bryant 15th

LONG JUMP

20-3.5 Morgan Ryskoski 3rd

18-9.5 Anthony Thurk 6th

18-6.5 Derrek Rolf 9th

17-4 Alex Ebent 17th

TRIPLE JUMP

40-1 Morgan Ryskoski 1st

39-7.25 Anthony Thurk 3rd

36-11.5 Alex Ebent 8th

35-1 Ryne Anderson 16th

POLE VAULT

8-6 Anthony Vittel 4th

DISCUS

105-3 Bram Fitzsimonds 13th

99-2 Brenden Karlson 15th

79-2 Trystan Bachman 24th

SHOT PUT

46-3.75 Brenden Karlson 2nd

42-5 Kaleb Colson 5th

38-3.5 Bram Fitzsimonds 11th

32-8.75 Trystan Bachman 22nd

RELAYS

45.16 4x100 5th

1:35.24 4x200 6th

1:43.96 800 Sprint Medley 2nd

3:32.80 4x400 2nd

3:53.36 Sprint Medley 4th

8:15.48 4x800 1st

Load comments