Due to court order, absentee ballots will continue to be accepted after Election Day. These unofficial results will not be complete until Nov. 10, 2020. 

Cambridge-Isanti Schools operating referendum

Residents of the Cambridge-Isanti School District had the following question on their ballot:

The board of Independent School District No. 911 (Cambridge-Isanti Public Schools) has proposed to increase its referendum revenue authorization by the following amounts for taxes payable in the years specified below: $800 per pupil for taxes payable in 2021, with an inflationary increase in that amount for taxes payable in 2022 and 2023; and an increase to $1,200 per pupil for taxes payable in 2024, with an inflationary increase in that amount for taxes payable in 2025 through 2030.

The proposed new authorization would be applicable during the ten-year period specified unless otherwise revoked or reduced as provided by law.

Shall the increase in the revenue proposed by the board of Independent School District No. 911 be approved? Vote YES or NO.

18 of 18 precincts reporting

Yes: 6498

No: 10688

U.S. Representative District 8 (Elect 1): 

802 of 802 precincts reporting

Pete Stauber (R): 222800

Quinn Nystrom (DFL): 146855

Judith Schwartzbacker (Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis): 22051

State Senator District 31 (Elect 1): 

32 of 32 precincts reporting

Michelle Benson (R): 35819

Kate Luthner (DFL): 14874

State Representative District 31A (Elect 1): 

18 of 18 precincts reporting

Kurt Daudt (R): 17813

Brad Brown (DFL): 6578

State Senator District 32 (Elect 1): 

34 of 34 precincts reporting

Mark Koran (R): 32442

Joshua Fike (DFL): 16384

State Representative District 32A (Elect 1): 

20 of 20 precincts reporting

Brian Johnson (R): 16367

Renae Berg (DFL): 7595

State Representative District 32B (Elect 1): 

14 of 14 precincts reporting

Anne Neu (R): 15358

Katie Malchow (DFL): 9330

Cambridge City Council (Elect 2): 

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Lisa Iverson: 2038

Joe Morin: 1213

Tom Schibilla: 1261

Mark Ziebarth: 2370

Isanti City Council: Current council members Jimmy Gordon and Steve Lundeen were unopposed.

Cambridge-Isanti School Board (Elect 3):

18 of 18 precincts reporting 

Gary Hawkins: 7693

Carri Levitski: 7965

Heidi Sprandel: 7874

George Wimmer: 5618

Braham Mayor (Elect 1): 

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Patricia “Tish” Carlson: 411

Timothy Bokovoy: 50

Shawn Sullivan: 377

Braham City Council (Elect 2) : 

2 of 2 precincts reporting

Jeremy Kunshier: 276

Mollie Davis: 265

Ryan Davis: 274

Adam Gossel: 77

Ethan Thomforde: 116

Seth Zeltinger: 374

Braham School Board (Elect 4): 

12 of 12 precincts reporting

Angie Flowers: 883

Mike Thompson: 1213

Jeffrey Campbell: 820

Michael Doble: 836

Kayla Hagfors: 1302

Catherine Kunshier: 905

Melissa Lotz: 636

David Shockman: 1597

Brittany Ward: 556

Isanti County Commissioner District 2: Incumbent Terry Turnquist was unopposed.

Isanti County Commissioner District 3: Incumbent Greg Anderson was unopposed.

Isanti County Commissioner District 4: Incumbent Mike Warring was unopposed.

Isanti Soil and Water Conservation District 1 (Elect 1): 

19 of 19 precincts reporting

Valerie Anderson: 9777

Barry Springborn: 8193

North Branch Mayor (Elect 1):

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Jim Swenson: 3693

Brian Voss: 1117

Gerard Kunz: 353

North Branch City Council (Elect 2): 

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Kelly Neider: 3377

Amanda Darwin: 2859

Rush City Mayor: Mayor Dan Dahlberg was unopposed.

Rush City Council: Current council members Mick Louzek and Tom Schneider were unopposed.

Rush City School Board Special Election (Elect 1): 

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Kenneth Lind: 1154

William Schmidt: 856

Brian Sandel: 592

Chisago County District 2 (Elect 1): 

8 of 8 precincts reporting

Rick Greene: 3253

Nicholas Brehm: 2035

Chisago County District 3 (Elect 1): 

3 of 3 precincts reporting

Marlys Dunne: 3402

Katie Werman Roche: 3374

Chisago County District 5: Commissioner Mike Robinson was unopposed.

 

Load comments