Non-Livestock Exhibits 

Cloverbuds

PARTICIPATION: 

Caroline Becker-NN, Hudson Beckman-SS, Keyera Betcher-BHSS, Kolin Betcher-BHSS, Landan Betthauser-SS, Mallory Buege-SCR, Saleen Burrow-SCR, Helen Carlson-LL, Chase DeWall-CR, Jaclyn Felten-MBRS, Evelyn Gerdes-MCL, Brailyn Gulbranson-WG, Leum Gulbranson-WG, Reese Haerer-LTL, Isla Harms-CR, William Herman-CR, Henry Kessler-WG, Lauren Kinstler-SS, Carter Klug-NN, Chloe Krueger-MBRS, Aaren Kulas-SCR, Joseph Lemke-MCL, Henry Martin-WSL, Brynley Meinertz-BHSS, Memphis Meyer-MCL, Elin Miles-LTL, Abigail Moor-RDS, Lynden Morken-BHSS, Elizabeth Mulholland-BW, Ian Myrah-WG, Wyatt Nelson-CR, Valentino Nesler-RDS, McKenna Newgaard-NN, Adam Oitzman-CR, Garret Peter-WG, Gavin Peter-WG, Autumn Petersen-WG, Elliot Plzak-LL, Leah Privet-CR, Ella Jean Renk-WSL, Elliott Renk-WSL, Justin Riederer-HC, Kase Schaller-MBRS, Mitchell Schmidt-CR, Evander Solum-BHSS, Tessie Speece-PP, Delana Stampka-SCR, Owen Swenson-WG, Kamrin Thies-MBRS, Jared Von Arx-HC, Lucas Von Arx-HC, Emerson Witt-SCR, Tilden Witt-SCR

Demonstration (Traditional)

Champion None

ReserveNone

Demonstration (Illustrated Presentation)

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Demonstration (Livestock)

ChampionWilliam Carlson, LL

ReserveNone

4-H Bloopers

ChampionJorja Meyer, MCL

ReserveNone

Aerospace

ChampionEliot Miles, LTL

ReserveEzra Konkel, NN

            Honorable Mention: Landon Oitzman, CR

                                              Ivy Miles, LTL

                                              Cole Oitzman, CR

                                              

AGRONOMY

Agricultural Technology

ChampionTucker Burrow, SCR

ReserveNone

Corn

ChampionCarson Krueger, MBRS

ReserveAlex Nelson, CR

Honorable Mention:Tyler Hoscheit

Forage

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Plant & Soil Science

ChampionBronson Knutson, MBRS

ReserveOwen Ranzenberger, CR

Specialty Crops

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Small Grains 

ChampionCarson Krueger, MBRS

ReserveNone

Soybeans

ChampionTyler Hoscheit, PP

ReserveNone

Weeds & Pests

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Bicycle

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Cat

ChampionLauren Haerer, LTL

ReserveKristen Schmidt, CR

Honorable Mention:  Aften Myhre, PP

Dogs

ChampionOwen Ranzenberger, CR

ReserveNone

Pets

ChampionSamantha Molling, IND

ReserveAddison Wunnecka, BW

Honorable Mention:  Kezia Lemke, MCL

                      Shelby Burrow, SCR

Cake Decorating

Creative-ChampionGarrett Waldenberger, NN

    ReserveAddison Turner, NN

Traditional ChampionSummer Colsch, CR

    ReserveMaren Kulas, SCR

Child Development

ChampionGarrett Waldenberger, NN

ReserveAddison Turner, NN

              Honorable Mention: Kristen Schmidt, CR

                                               Hannah Olson, SCR

Citizenship

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

 

Clothing & Textiles (Non-Garment)

ChampionKayleen Kulas, SCR

ReserveTyler Turner, NN

Honorable Mention:  Henry Martin, WSL

                                               Kezia Lemke, MCL

Clothing & Textiles (Clothes You Buy)

ChampionAmelia Torgerson, SCR

ReserveSydney Torgerson, SCR

Honorable Mention: Nylah Kabele, LTL 

                                             Samantha Witt, HCSS

Clothing & Textiles (Clothes You Make)

ChampionSydney Torgerson, SCR

ReserveAmelia Torgerson, SCR

 

Fashion Revue

ChampionSydney Torgerson, SCR

ReserveAmelia Torgerson, SCR

Computer

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Consumer Education

ChampionKendra Waldenberger,NN

ReserveNone

Crafts, Fine Arts & Scrapbooking

Crafts-ChampionKendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve ChampionHailey Borreson, WG

           Honorable MentionHailey Borreson, WG

                        Ella Carrier, SCR

                        Amber McGinnis, CR

                                                 Hailey Borreson, WG

                                                 Landan Oitzman, CR

                                                 Lauren Haerer, LTL

                                                 Amber McGinnis, CR

                                                 Ella Carrier, SCR

                                                 Ezra Konkel, NN

                                                 Ella Burrichter, PP

                                                  Tyler Turner, NN

                                                 Wyatt Pohlman, CR

                                                 Aiden McGinnis, CR

Fine Arts-ChampionMiranda Schroeder, PP 

Reserve ChampionSydney Torgerson, SCR

Honorable MentionJenna Scanlan, BW

                                                Kayleen Kulas, SCR

                                                Kezia Lemke, MCL

                                    Kezia Lemke, MCL

                                               Addison Kessler, WG

                                               Avery Kingsley, SS

                                  Kezia Lemke, MCL

                                               Ingrid Abbott, CR

                                    Avery Kingsley, SS

                                               Amanda Cripps, MCL

                                  Ingrid Abbott, CR

Scrapbooking-Champion...Aften Myhre, PP

Reserve Champion: None

Electric

ChampionRyan Riederer, HC

ReserveCole Oitzman, CR

Engineering Design

ChampionCole Oitzman, CR

ReserveNone

Entomology

ChampionRebeckah Schroeder, PP

ReserveMiranda Schroeder, PP

Honorable Mention:   Ella Burrichter, PP

                                                Ryan Schroeder, PP

Exploring Animals

ChampionJulia Carr, SCR

ReserveNone

Honorable Mention:   

Exploring the Environment

ChampionEliot Miles, LTL

ReserveJulia Carr, SCR

Honorable Mention:  Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Fishing Sports

ChampionMarley Sherbon, PP

ReserveBronson Knutson, MBRS

 

Food & Nutrition

ChampionAllison Papenfuss, SS

ReserveJulia Carr, SCR

Honorable Mention:Kellen Groth, LL

                                    Josephina Jaster, WG

Food Preservation

ChampionKayleen Kulas, SCR

ReserveAden Kulas, SCR

Food Review

ChampionKayleen Kulas, SCR

ReserveMaren Kulas, SCR

Forestry

ChampionCole Oitzman, CR

ReserveNone

 

Geology

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Global Connections

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Health

ChampionKellen Groth, LL

ReserveLauren Rislov, LTL

Home Environment

ChampionKendra Waldenberger, NN

ReserveAllison Buege, SCR

Honorable Mention:  Hailey Borreson, SG

                                              Tyler Turner, NN

                                              Maren Kulas, SCR

HORTICULTURE:

Flower Gardening

Champion Ryan Schroeder, PP

ReserveSydney Hendel, CR

Honorable Mention:Garrett Waldenberger, NN

                                    Sydney Hendel, CR

                                    Siri Konkel, NN

                                                 Emily Guberud, NN 

 Lawn & Landscape Design

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Largest Vegetables

Pumpkin ChampionCory Scanlan, BW

Pumpkin ReserveJenna Scanlan, BW

Fruit

ChampionBrayden Pohlman, WSL

ReserveAiden McGinnis, CR

 Indoor Gardening

ChampionAdeline Meiners, PP

ReserveMcKenna Eglinton, SC

Honorable Mention:Addison Kessler, WG

                                    Kristen Schmidt, CR

Potato

ChampionJames Troendle, MBRS

ReserveGarrett Waldenberger, NN

Honorable Mention:Devon Schulte, HC

Vegetable and Herb Gardening

ChampionJames Troendle, MBRS

Reserve……..Rebeckah Schroeder, PP

Honorable Mention:Brayden Pohlman, WSL

                        Ryan Schroeder, PP

Largest Vegetable

Pumpkin ChampionScanlan, BW

Pumpkin ReserveScanlan, BW

Horse Related

ChampionHannah Olson, SCR

ReserveNone

Large Animal Posters:

Beef:  Champion………….Jenna Scanlan, BW

Reserve…………… Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Dairy:  Champion…………Ryan Riederer, HC

Reserve…………… None

Dairy Goat:  Champion…   None

Reserve…………….None

Meat Goat: Champion…….None

Reserve…………… None

Horse: Champion………… None

Reserve…………… None

Poultry: Champion………  None

Reserve…………… None

Rabbits: Champion………  None

Reserve…………… None

Sheep: Champion………… Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Reserve…………… None

Swine:  Champion…………None

Reserve…………… None

 

Needle Arts

ChampionJenna Scanlan, BW

ReserveHailey Borreson, WG

Honorable Mention:Hailey Borreson, WG

 

Performing Arts 

ChampionAften Myhre, PP

ReserveSamantha Witt, HCSS

Honorable Mention:   Eric Myhre, PP

Photography

Elements-

ChampionOlaf Johnson, PP

ReserveCory Scanlan, BW

Honorable Mention:  Ingrid AbbottCR

                                               Hannah Myhre, PP

                                               Amanda Cripps, MCL

                                               Amelia Torgerson, SCR

                                               Elise Pogodzinski, LL

                                               Elizabeth Myhre, PP

                                               Austin Sylling, WSL

                                               Allison Papenfuss, SS

                                               Julia Carr, SCR

                                               Rebeckah Schroeder, PP

Photo Manipulation-

ChampionNoah Carlson, LL

ReserveElise Pogodzinski, LL

Honorable Mention: Caitlin Brand, SCR

                                             William Carlson, LL

                                              Ingrid Abbott, CR

                                              Summer Colsch, CR

                                              Maggie Herman, CR

                                              Hannah Myhre, PP

 

Quilting

ChampionJacob Solum, BHSS

ReserveMaren Kulas, SCR

Honorable Mention:  Caitlin Brand, SCR

Robotics

ChampionSpring Grove Robotics Team (Callie Petersen, 

                                                             Karson Betcher, Addison Turner)

ReserveMaggie Herman, CR

Safety

ChampionAllison Buege, SCR

ReserveCole Oitzman, CR

 

Science of Animals

Champion BreedingAmber McGinnis, CR

ReserveNone

Champion Production.None

Reserve ProductionNone 

Champion Health ….. None

Reserve…………….. None

Self- Determined

ChampionCarson Krueger, MBRS

ReserveAsher Liptack, BHSS

Honorable Mention:  Kaitlyn Klug, NN

                                              Josephina Jaster, WG

Shooting Sports

ChampionSamantha Witt, HCSS

ReserveJames Von Arx, HC

Honorable Mention:Ashtyn Meyer, MCL   

Shop/Wood Science

ChampionKaitlyn Klug, NN                                 

ReserveEzra Sherbon, PP                                 

Small Engines

ChampionRyan Riederer, HC

ReserveNone

Tractor

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Veterinary Science

ChampionAlaina Johnson, RDS

ReserveKellen Groth, LL

Honorable Mention:   Bronson Knutson, MBRS

                                               Colton DeWall, CR

Video

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Water/Wetlands

ChampionAiden McGinnis, CR

ReserveNone

Wildlife Biology

ChampionGarrett Waldenberger, NN

ReserveBronson Knutson, MBRS

 

Youth Leadership

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Zoonotics

Champion…………. None 

Reserve……………. None 

CLUB PROJECTS

Booth

ChampionSheldon Spartans

ReservePortland Prairie

Banner 

ChampionWheatland State Liners

ReserveCaledonia Rockets

 

Community Pride

ChampionNewhouse Norsemen

ReserveWilmington Gophers

 

Fairground Beautification

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Livestock Exhibits

Beef

Dairy Steers

ChampionCory Scanlan, BW

ReserveRebeckah Schroeder, PP

Dairy Steer Rate of Gain

Champion Ava Privet, CR

Senior Dairy Steer Showmanship

ChampionRebeckah Schroeder, PP

ReserveJenna Scanlan, BW

Intermediate Dairy Steer Showmanship

ChampionAva Privet, CR

ReserveCory Scanlan, BW

Beginner Dairy Steer Showmanship

ChampionMcKenna Eglinton, CR

ReserveLydia Privet, CR

Beef Heifers

ChampionMiranda Nesler, IND

ReserveNathan Crouch, NN

Red Angus Breeding Heifer

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Angus Heifer

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Registered Breeding Heifer (All Other Breeds)

ChampionNathan Crouch, NN

ReserveShawn Crouch, NN

Commercial Beef Heifer

ChampionMiranda Nesler, IND

ReserveNone

Market Heifers

ChampionJames Troendle, MBRS

ReserveKiley Meyer, WSL

Beef Shorthorn Heifer

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Beef Shorthorn Steer

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Beef Steers

ChampionLeo Privet, CR

ReserveBronson Knutson, MBRS

Slick Shorn Beef Steer

ChampionJames Troendle, MBRS

ReserveNone

Beef Steer Rate of Gain

ChampionBronson Knutson, MBRS

Overall Market Beef

ChampionLeo Privet, CR

ReserveJames Troendle, MBRS

Beef Cow/Calf

ChampionJenna Scanlan, BW

ReserveNone

Prospect Market Heifer Calf

ChampionKristen Schmidt, CR

ReserveEvan Horihan, HC

Prospect Market Steer Calf (beef)

ChampionOwen Ranzenberger, CR

ReserveMason Swenson, WG

Prospect Market Steer Calf (dairy)

ChampionShaun Privet, CR

ReserveKandis Privet, CR

Carcass Evaluation

ChampionCade Meyer, WSL

ReserveKristen Schmidt, CR

Senior Beef Showmanship

ChampionJames Troendle, MBRS

ReserveJenna Scanlan, BW

Intermediate Beef Showmanship

ChampionLeo Privet, CR

ReserveNathan Crouch, NN

Beginner Beef Showmanship

ChampionDevon Williams, BHSS

ReserveShelby Burrow, MCL

Junior Dairy Steer Feeder Project

ChampionSchroeder, PP

ReserveCarpenter, MCL

Junior Beef Breeding Project

ChampionCrouch, NN

ReserveScanlan, BW

Dairy

Supreme Senior Dairy

ChampionMaya Reichenbacher, MBRS

ReserveTyler Hoscheit, PP

Supreme Junior Dairy

ChampionAlaina Johnson, RDS

ReserveEvan Schroeder, CR

Holstein

ChampionTyler Hoscheit, PP

ReserveAdin Solum, NN

Red & White Holstein

Champion………….. Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Reserve…………….  Heidi Bolduan, MBRS

Ayrshire

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Brown Swiss

ChampionMaya Reichenbacher, MBRS

ReserveKendra Waldenberger, NN

Crossbreed

ChampionJames Troendle, MBRS

ReserveNone

Guernsey

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Jersey

ChampionAlaina Johnson, RDS

ReserveNone

Milking Shorthorn

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Milk Production

ChampionCarter Bratland, WG

ReserveNone

Net Merit

ChampionAlex Nelson, CR

ReserveNone

Junior Holstein

ChampionAlaina Johnson, RDS

ReserveEvan Schroeder, CR

Junior Red & White Holstein

Champion………….. Hunter Schellsmidt, MBRS

Reserve…………….  Sydney Hendel, CR

Junior Ayrshire

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Junior Brown Swiss

ChampionElla Reichenbacher, MBRS

ReserveKendra Waldenberger, MBRS

Junior Crossbreed

ChampionGarrett Waldenberger, NN

ReserveMason Banse, WSL

Junior Guernsey

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Junior Jersey

ChampionAlaina Johnson, RDS

ReserveNone

Junior Milking Shorthorn

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Jr. Dairy Herd

ChampionKendra Waldenberger, NN

ReserveTyler Hoscheit, PP

Daughter/Dam

ChampionMaya Reichenbacher, MBRS

ReserveLydia Solum, NN

Senior Showmanship

ChampionKendra Waldenberger, NN

ReserveHeidi Bolduan, MBRS

Intermediate Showmanship

ChampionGarrett Waldenberger, NN

ReserveOlivia Beckman, SS

Junior Showmanship

ChampionAddison Turner, NN

ReserveGrayden Beckman, SS

Dairy Goat

Overall ChampionWilliam Carlson, LL

Overall ReserveQuintin Betthauer, SS

Senior Showmanship

ChampionLillian Carlson, LL

ReserveNoah Carlson, LL

Intermediate Showmanship

ChampionPriya Kingsley, SS

ReserveWilliam Carlson, LL

Beginner Showmanship

ChampionAvery Kingsley, SS

ReserveJorja Meyer, MCL

Market Goat

Overall ChampionTyler Betthauser, SS

Overall ReserveBrett Betthauser, SS

Dairy Market Goat

Champion……………Noah Kingsley, SS

Reserve………………Lillian Carlson, LL

Senior Showmanship

ChampionBrett Betthauser, SS

ReserveNoah Kingsley, SS

Intermediate Showmanship

ChampionPriya Kingsley, SS

ReserveSydney Torgerson, SCR

Beginner Showmanship

ChampionAvery Kingsley, SS

ReserveNone

 

Poultry 

ChampionSamantha Molling, IND

Reserve ChampionNone

Senior Showmanship

ChampionJoshua Molling, IND

ReserveNone

Intermediate Showmanship

ChampionPriya Kingsley, SS

ReserveSamantha Molling, IND

Junior Showmanship

ChampionMaggie Herman, CR

ReserveLogan Kinstler, SS

Rabbit

Overall ChampionEmily Guberud, NN

ReserveNone

Senior Showmanship

ChampionEmily Guberud, NN

ReserveOlaf Johnson, PP

Intermediate Showmanship

 ChampionElizabeth Ryan, IND

ReserveBenjamin Ryan, IND

Junior Showmanship

ChampionDevon Schulte, HC

ReserveJosephina Jaster, WG

Large Breed Rabbit

Champion……………Aden Kulas, SCR

Reserve……………None

Small Breed-Mini Rex

Champion…………… None

Reserve……………None

Small Breeds-All other Breeds

Champion……………Emily Guberud, NN

Reserve……………… None

Sheep

Senior Lamb Lead

ChampionHailey Borreson, WG

ReserveNone

Intermediate Lamb Lead

Champion Kayleen Kulas, SCR

ReserveNone

Beginner Lamb Lead

ChampionMaren Kulas, SCR

ReserveOwen Ranzenberger, CR

Breeding Ewe

ChampionKayleen Kulas, SCR

ReserveAden Kulas, SCR

Black Face Market Lamb

ChampionJadyn Olerud, NN

ReserveJadyn Olerud, NN

All Other Breeds Market Lamb

ChampionNone

ReserveNone

Speckle Face Market Lamb

ChampionJacob Olerud, NN

ReserveJadyn Olerud, NN

Champion Market Lamb Overall

ChampionJadyn Olerud, NN

ReserveJadyn Olerud, NN

Senior Showmanship

ChampionJadyn Olerud, NN

ReserveVanessa Meiners, PP

Intermediate Showmanship

ChampionKayleen Kulas, SCR

ReserveJacob Olerud, NN

Beginner Showmanship

ChampionOwen Von Arx, HC

ReserveLillian Thies, MBRS

Jr. Flock (Breeding Ewes)

ChampionKayleen Kulas, SCR

ReserveMariah Von Arx, HC

Jr. Flock (Market Lambs)

ChampionJadyn Olerud, NN

ReserveHenry Diersen, MBRS

Carcass Evaluation

ChampionJacob Olerud, NN

ReserveHailey Borreson, WG

Swine

Commercial Market Barrow

ChampionColin Lynch, MCL

ReserveLilly Carr, SCR

Purebred Barrow

ChampionOlivia Beckman, SS

ReserveGrayden Beckman, SS

Market Gilt

ChampionHaley Jennings, MBRS

ReserveLilly Carr, SCR

Breeding Gilt

ChampionOlivia Beckman, SS

ReserveOlivia Beckman, SS

Barrow Overall

ChampionColin Lynch, MCL

Supreme Champion Swine Overall

Champion………….. Haley Jennings, MBRS

Reserve…………….. Colin Lynch, MCL

Carcass Evaluation

ChampionAaron Lynch, MCL

ReserveIsabelle Green, MCL

Senior Showmanship

ChampionKiley Meyer, WSL

ReserveHaley Jennings, MBRS

Intermediate Showmanship

ChampionOlivia Beckman, SS

ReserveLilly Carr, SCR

Beginner Showmanship

ChampionGrayden Beckman, SS

ReserveOwen Von Arx, HC

Gilts

Super Lightweight (not State Fair eligible)

ChampionPaytience Swedberg, HC

ReserveMolly Bills, HC

Lightweight

ChampionHaley Jennings, MBRS

ReserveTyler Jennings, MBRS

Middleweight

ChampionHaley Jennings, MBRS

ReserveLilly Carr, SCR

Heavyweight

ChampionHaley Jennings, MBRS

ReserveLilly Carr, SCR

Purebred Barrows

Lightweight

ChampionEmma Chapel, MCL

ReserveJulia Carr, SCR

Middleweight

ChampionOlivia Beckman, SS

ReserveKiley Meyer, WSL

Heavyweight

ChampionGrayden Beckman, SS

ReserveKyle Hagen, NN

Crossbred Barrows

Super Lightweight (not State Fair eligible)

ChampionTheodore Swedberg, HC

ReserveCallie Petersen, WG

Lightweight

ChampionColin Lynch, MCL

ReserveJulia Carr, SS

Middleweight

ChampionLilly Carr, SS

ReserveDustin Stampka, SCR

Heavyweight

ChampionOwen Tuveson, SS

ReserveEmma Chapel, MCL

 

Load comments