4-H Club Legend:

BHSS: Black Hammer Swift Scooters 

BW: Brownsville Wildcats

CR: Caledonia Rockets 

HNH: Hearts and Hooves 

HC: Hokah Chiefs 

HCSS: Houston County Sharpshooters 

IND: Independent

LTL: La Crescent Tiger Lilies 

LL: Lazy Lopers

MBRS: Mayville Blue Ribbon Strivers 

MCL: Money Creek Livewires 

NN: Newhouse Norsemen

PP: Portland Prairie 

RDS: Ridgetop Dream Seekers

SS: Sheldon Spartans 

SCR: Silver Creek Rustlers 

TE: Teen Exchange

WSL: Wheatland State Liners 

WG: Wilmington Gophers

Cloverbuds Participation:

Caroline Becker-NN, Evianna Brennan, SS, Gaven Burrichter-PP, Robert Carlson-LL, Shauna Colsch-CR, Isaac Diersen- MBRS, Hayven Diersen-MBRS, Kalyn Felten- MBRS, Gabby Groth-LL, Andrew Herman-CR, Robie Hinze-HC, Jariya Jones-WG, Tristan Jones-WG, Thomas Klawiter-RDS, Chayce Klug=NN, Dallas Klug-NN, Emelyn Klug-MBRS, Estelle Klug-NN, Maverick Klug-NN, Harper Kochie-HC, Emmalin Kruckow-SS, Helen Kulas-SCR, Amelia Martin-WSL, Henry Martin-WSL, Brynley Meinertz-BHSS, Kallyn Morken-BHSS, Konnor Morken-BHSS, Aaron Myrah-WG, James Nelson-CR, Adelyn Nutt-CR, Henry Oakes-PP, Gavin Peter-WG, Rosalie Plzak- HNH, Clara Porter-CR, Jenessa Riederer-HC, Jacob Rud-BHSS, Kailey Rud-BHSS, Logan Sayles-SCR, Kase Schaller-MBRS, Sophia Schroeder-MBRS, Oliver Sobotta- SCR, Katelyn Solum-BHSS, Liviana Solum-BHSS, Owen Swenson-WG, Corbin Thies- MBRS, Jared Von Arx-HC

Editor’s note: If no entrants were entered into a category or no winners were selected, we did not include it in the list, for the sake of publishing space. 

Non-Livestock Exhibits

Aerospace

Champion: Eliot Miles, LTL 

Reserve: Ezra Konkel, NN 

Honorable Mention: Ivy Miles, LCTL

Agronomy

Agricultural Technology

Champion: Tucker Burrow, SCR

Corn

Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Reserve: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Forage

Champion: Reese Diersen, MBRS

Small Grains

Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Reserve: Carson Krueger, MBRS

Soybeans

Champion: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Cat

Champion: Aften Myhre, PP

Pets

Champion: Chloe Krueger, MBRS

Reserve: Samantha Molling, IND

Cake Decorating 

Creative-Champion: Addison Turner, NN

Reserve: Garrett Waldenberger, NN 

Traditional Champion: Summer Colsch, CR

Child Development

Champion: Tyler Turner, NN

Reserve: Josephine Jaster, WG

Clothing & Textiles (Non-Garment)

Champion: Kezia Lemke, MCL Reserve: Elin Miles, LCTL 

Honorable Mention: Kellen Groth, LL; Ivy Miles, LCTL; Kezia Lemke, MCL

Clothing & Textiles (Clothes You Buy)

Champion: Hailey Borreson, WG 

Clothing & Textiles (Clothes You Make)

Champion: Kezia Lemke, MCL 

Reserve: Ivy Miles, LCTL 

Honorable Mention: Elin Miles, LCTL; Kezia Lemke, MCL (4 awards); Amelia Torgerson, SCR; Sydney Torgerson, SCR; Kezia Lemke, MCL

Fashion Revue (Clothes You Buy)

Champion: Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve: Aften Myhre, PP

Honorable Mention: Natalie Skifton, SCR; Shelby Burrow, SCR.

Fashion Revue (Clothes You Make)

Champion: Amelia Torgerson, SCR

Crafts, Fine Arts & Scrapbooking Crafts

Grade 3rd-5th

Champion: Abigail Rud, BHSS 

Reserve: Autumn Petersen, WG 

Grade 6-8

Champion: Cade Meyer, WSL 

Reserve: McKenna Eglinton

Grade 9+

Champion: Kezia Lemke, MCL 

Reserve: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Honorable Mention: Samantha Molling, IND; Callie Petersen, WG; Hailey Borreson, WG; Aiden McGinnis, CR (2 awards); Joey Jaster, WG; Helen Carlson, LL; Autumn Petersen, WG; Mylee Thorson, WG; Maren Kulas, SCR

Fine Arts- Grades 3-5

Champion: Garret Peter, WG 

Reserve: Wade Pohlman, CR 

Grades 6-8

Champion: Avery Kingsley, SCR 

Reserve: Summer Colsch, CR 

Grades 9+

Champion: Ingrid Abbot, CR 

Reserve Champion: Stevie Joy Bulman, IND 

Honorable Mention: Ingrid Abbott, CR; Kezia Lemke, MCL; Natalie Skifton, SCR; Garret Peter, WG; Henry Kessler, WG; Maggie Herman, CR; Kezia Lemke, MCL; Ella Jean Renk, WSL; Autumn Petersen, WG; Ezra Konkel, NN

Electric

Champion: Ryan Riederer, HC

Engineering Design

Champion: Cole Oitzman, CR

Reserve: Maggie Herman, CR

Entomology

Champion: Leah Van Linn, LCTL 

Reserve: Miranda Schroeder, PP 

Honorable Mention: Ella Burrichter, PP

Exploring Animals

Champion...................Adam Oitzman, CR

Fishing Sports

Champion: Owen Sobotta, SCR 

Reserve: Mitchell Schmidt, CR 

Honorable Mention: Tucker Burrow, SCR; Theodore Swedberg, HC; Natalie Skifton, SCR; Justin Riederer, HC

Food & Nutrition

Champion: Aften Myhre, PP 

Reserve: Eric Myhre, PP 

Honorable Mention: Lyle Myhre, PP; Mylee Thorson, WG

Foods

Champion: Savannah Augedahl, CR 

Reserve: Ella Burrichter, PP 

Honorable Mention: Adam Oitzman, CR

Food Preservation

Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Reserve: Natalie Skifton, SCR

Forestry

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN 

Reserve: Justin Riederer, HC 

Honorable Mention: Mitchell Schmidt, CR

Home Environment

Champion: Hailey Borreson, WG

Reserve: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

HORTICULTURE:

Flower Gardening

Champion: Miranda Schroeder, PP 

Reserve: Hailey Borreson, WG 

Honorable Mention: Ezra Konkel, NN; Dylan Schroeder, PP; Aiden McGinnis, CR; Kezia Lemke, MCL

Largest Vegetables

Longest Green Bean Champion: Kellen Groth, LL 

Longest Green Bean Reserve: Paislee Linn, HNH 

Tallest Field Corn Champion: Riley Diersen, MBRS

Tallest Field Corn Reserve: Wade Pohlman, CR

Fruit

Champion: Cole Oitzman, CR

Indoor Gardening

Champion: Kezia Lemke, MCL 

Reserve: Amanda Cripps, MCL 

Honorable Mention: Maren Kulas, SCR; Mitchell Schmidt, CR

Potato

Champion: Devon Schulte, HC

Reserve: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Vegetable and Herb Gardening

Champion: Evelyn Lemke, MCL 

Reserve: Kezia Lemke, MCL 

Needle Arts

Champion: Abigail Rud, BHSS 

Reserve: Kezia Lemke, MCL 

Honorable Mention: Hailey Borreson, WG (2 awards); Kellen Groth, LL; Evelyn Lemke, MCL; Callie Petersen, WG; Adam Oitzman, CR

Performing Arts

Champion: Aften Myhre, PP 

Reserve: Cora Niebeling, HNH 

Honorable Mention: Carson Kruger, MBRS; Aften Myhre, PP; William Carlson, LL; Kristen Schmidt, CR; Maren Kulas, SCR; Samantha Witt, HCSS; Owen Ranzenberger, CR; Elese Plzak, HNH

Photography Elements-Grades 3-5

Champion: Mitchell Schmidt, CR 

Grades 6-8

Champion: Tyler Hocheit, PP 

Reserve: Owen Sobotta, SCR 

Grades 9+

Champion: Ingrid Abbott, CR 

Honorable Mention: Ingrid Abbott, CR; Olaf Johnson, PP; Miranda Schroeder (2 awards), PP; Landon Oitzman, CR; Ingrid Abbott, CR; Dylan Schroeder, PP; Samantha Witt, HCSS; Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Photo Manipulation-Grades 6-8

Champion: Caitlin Brand, SCR

Reserve: Caitlin Brand, SCR 

Grades 9+

Champion: Ingrid Abbott, CR 

Reserve: Olaf Johnson, PP Honorable Mention: Kandis Privet, CR

Quilting

Champion: Addison Turner, NN 

Reserve: Miranda Schroeder, PP 

Honorable Mention: Maren Kulas, SCR

Robotics

Champion: Wyatt Pohlman, CR

Reserve: Mitchell Schmidt, CR

Safety

Champion: Elliot Renk, WSL 

Reserve: Peyton Hoscheit, PP 

Honorable Mention: Landon Oitzman, CR; Chloe Krueger, CR; Shelby Burrow, SCR

Science of Animals

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Self-Determined

Champion: Carson Krueger, CR 

Reserve: Garrett Waldenberger, NN 

Honorable Mention: Chase DeWall

Shooting Sports

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Eliot Miles, LCTL

Shop/Wood Science

Champion: Ingrid Abbott, CR 

Reserve: Kaitlyn Klug, NN 

Honorable Mention: Ryan Riederer, HC; Kayleen Kulas, SCR; Cade Meyer, WSL

Small Engines

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Veterinary Science

Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Wildlife Biology

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN 

Reserve: Dylan Schroeder, PP 

Honorable Mention: Autumn Petersen, WG

Club Projects 

Booth

Champion: Sheldon Spartans 

Reserve: Portland Prairie 

Honorable Mention: Newhouse Norsemen; Black Hammer Swift Scooters; Caledonia Rockets

Banner

Champion: Newhouse Norsemen 

Reserve: Silver Creek Rustlers

Community Pride

Champion: Newhouse Norsemen 

Reserve: Wilmington Gophers

Fairground Beautification

Champion: Caledonia Rockets 

Reserve: Caledonia Rockets

Livestock Exhibits

Beef

Dairy Steers

Champion: Dylan Schroeder, PP

Reserve: Miranda Schroeder, PP

Dairy Steer Rate of Gain

Champion: Dylan Schroeder, PP

Senior Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion: Cory Scanlan, BW

Reserve: Miranda Schroeder, PP

Intermediate Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion: Leo Privet, CR

Reserve: McKenna Eglinton, CR

Beginner Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion: Annie Von Arx, HC

Reserve: Carter Klug, NN

Angus Breeding Heifer

Champion: Alyssa Nesler, IND

Red Angus Breeding Heifer

Champion: Kristen Schmidt, CR

Purebred Beef Breeding Heifer

Champion: Alyssa Nesler, IND

Reserve: Nathan Crouch, NN

Commercial Beef Heifer

Champion: Shawn Crouch, NN

Reserve: Cory Scanlan, BW

Overall Beef Breeding Heifer

Champion: Alyssa Nelser, IND

Reserve: Shawn Crouch, NN

Overall Market Heifer

Champion: Cory Scanlan, BW

Reserve: Nathan Crouch, NN

Overall Market Steer

Champion: Leo Privet, CR

Reserve: Shawn Crouch, NN

Beef Steer Rate of Gain

Champion: Ezra Sherbon, PP

Reserve: Shawn Swenson, WG

Overall Market Beef

Champion: Leo Privet, CR

Reserve: Shawn Crouch

Beef Cow/Calf

Champion: Mitchell Schmidt, CR

Prospect Market Heifer Calf (Beef)

Champion: Evan Horihan, HC

Reserve: Kristen Schmidt, CR

Prospect Market Steer Calf (beef)

Champion: Evan Horihan, HC

Reserve: McKenna Eglinton, CR

Prospect Market Steer Calf (dairy)

Champion: McKenna Eglinton, CR

Reserve: Annie Von Arx, HC

Overall Prospect Calf

Champion: Evan Horihan, HC

Reserve: Evan Horihan, HC

Carcass Evaluation

Champion: Cory Scanlan, BW

Reserve: Nathan Crouch, NN

Senior Beef Showmanship

Champion: Alyssa Nesler, IND 

Reserve: Cory Scanlan, BW

Intermediate Beef Showmanship

Champion: Leo Privet, CR

Reserve: Nathan Crouch, NN

Beginner Beef Showmanship

Champion: Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve: Mason Swenson, WG

Junior Beef Breeding Project

Champion: Kristen Schmidt Family, CR 

Dairy

Supreme Senior Dairy

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Supreme Junior Dairy

Champion: Addison Turner, NN

Reserve: Sydney Hendel, CR

Holstein

Champion: Evan Schroeder, IND

Reserve: Evan Schroeder, IND

Red & White Holstein

Champion: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Ayrshire

Champion: Ty Cleven, WG

Brown Swiss

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Ella Reichenbacher, CR

Crossbreed

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Jersey

Champion: Alaina Johnson, RDS

Milking Shorthorn

Champion: Raigen Cleven, WG

Milk Production

Champion: Evan Schroeder, IND

Reserve: Carter Bratland, WG

Net Merit

Champion: Tyler Turner, NN 

Reserve: Alex Nelson, CR

Junior Holstein

Champion: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Reserve: Peyton Hoscheit, PP

Junior Red & White Holstein

Champion: Sydney Hendel, CR

Reserve: Stevie Joy Bulman, IND

Junior Brown Swiss

Champion: Addison Turner, NN

Reserve: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Junior Crossbreed

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Madeline Martin, WSL

Junior Jersey

Champion: Paige Johnson, RDS

Reserve: Aften Myhre, PP

Junior Milking Shorthorn

Champion: Abby Rud, BHSS

Reserve: Raigen Cleven, WG

Jr. Dairy Herd

Champion: Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Reserve: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Daughter/Dam

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Ella Reichenbacher, CR

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Sydney Hendel, CR

Reserve: Alaina Johnson, RDS

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve: Katie Klug, NN

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Peyton Hoscheit, PP

Reserve: Josiah Schroeder, MBRS

Dairy Goat

Overall Champion: William Carlson, LL 

Overall Reserve: Helen Carlson, LL 

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Pryia Kingsley, SS

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: William Carlson, LL

Reserve: Avery Kingsley, SS

Beginner Showmanship

Champion: Helen Carlson, LL 

Reserve:Aaliyah Von Arx, LL

Meat Market Wether

Champion: Miranda Nesler, IND

Reserve: Sydney Torgerson, SCR

Meat Market Female

Champion: Priya Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Avery Kingsley, SS 

Overall Market Champion: Pryia Kingsly, SS 

Overall Market Reserve: Miranda Nesler, IND 

Dairy Market Wether

Champion: Avery Kingsley, SS 

Reserve: Pryia Kingsley, SS

Dairy Market Goat

Champion: Avery Kingsley, SS 

Reserve: Pryia Kingsley, SS

Best in Show Meat Goat

Champion: Pryia Kingsley, SS

Reserve: Miranda Nesler, IND

Senior Market Goat Showmanship

Champion: Miranda Nesler, IND

Reserve: Amelia Torgerson, SCR

Intermediate Market Goat Showmanship

Champion: Avery Kingsley, SS

Beginner Market Goat Showmanship

Champion: Shelby Burrow, SCR

Horse

Horse Showmanship

Sr. Grand Champion:  Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion:  Cora Niebeling, HNH

Western Performance

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

English Performance

Sr. Grand Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Sr. Reserve Champion: Emma Schupbach, HNH

Trail

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Elise Weinbender, LL

Barrels

Sr. Grand Champion:  Elise Weinbender, LL

Sr. Reserve Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Pole

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Ethan Crouch, NN

Jumping Figure 8

Sr. Grand Champion: Alexis Koel, LL

Sr. Reserve Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Key Hole

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS 

Sr. Reserve Champion: Ethan Crouch, NN

High Point Performance Horse

Sr. Grand Champion: Kellen Groth, LL

Sr. Reserve Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

High Point Game Horse

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Ethan Crouch, NN

High Point Overall

Sr. Grand Champion: Madison Winjum, MBRS

Sr. Reserve Champion: Elise Weinbender, LL

Showmanship

Jr. Grand Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Jr. Reserve Champion: Eliana Nelson, HNH

Western Performance

Jr. Grand Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

English Performance

Jr. Grand Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

Trail

Barrels

Jr. Grand Champion: Max Sonnek, HNH

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

Pole

Jr. Grand Champion: Max Sonnek, HNH

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

Jumping Figure 8

Jr. Grand Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

Jr. Reserve Champion: Max Sonnek, HNH

Key Hole

Jr. Grand Champion: Max Sonnek, HNH

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

High Point Performance Horse

Jr. Grand Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

High Point Game Horse

Jr. Grand Champion: Max Sonnek, HNH

Jr. Reserve Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

High Point Overall

Jr. Grand Champion: Elliot Plzak, LL

Jr. Reserve Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Poultry

Champion: Pryia Kingsley, SS 

Reserve Champion: Samantha Molling, IND 

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Samantha Molling, IND

Reserve: Priya Kingsley, SS

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Elese Plzak, LL

Reserve: Maggie Herman, CR

Junior Showmanship

Champion: McKenna Newgaard, NN 

Reserve: William Herman, CR

Rabbit

Overall Champion: Devon Schulte, HC

Reserve: Olaf Johnson, PP

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Olaf Johnson, PP

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Devon Schulte, HC

Reserve: Claire Reay, SCR

Junior Showmanship

Champion: Josephina Jaster, WG

Reserve: Natalie Skifton, SCR

Sheep

Senior Lamb Lead

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Hailry Borreson, WG

Intermediate Lamb Lead

Champion: Maren Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Kellen Groth, LL

Beginner Lamb Lead

Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Reserve: Aaren Kulas, SCR

Breeding Ewe

Champion: Aden Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Black Face Market Lamb

Champion: Hailey Borreson, WG

Reserve: Aaren Kulas, SCR

Speckle Face Market Lamb

Champion: Shelby Burrow, SCR

Reserve: Hailey Borreson, WG

White Face Market Lamb

Champion: Tucker Burrow, SCR

Reserve: Kellen Groth, LL

Champion Market Lamb Overall

Champion: Hailey Borreson, WG

Reserve: Shelby Burrow, SCR

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Hailey Borreson, WG

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Aden Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Maren Kulas, SCR

Beginner Showmanship

Champion: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Reserve: Aaren Kules, SCR

Jr. Flock (Breeding Ewes)

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Maren Kulas, SCR

Jr. Flock (Market Lambs)

Champion: Saleen Burrow, SCR

Carcass Evaluation

Champion: Hailey Borreson, WG 

Reserve: Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Swine

Commercial Market Barrow

Champion: Dustin Stampka, SCR

Reserve: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Purebred Barrow

Champion: Grayden Beckman, SS

Reserve: Lilly Carr, SCR

Market Gilt

Champion: Lilly Carr, SCR

Reserve: Grayden Beckman. SS

Breeding Gilt

Champion: Olivia Beckman, SS

Reserve: Grayden Beckman, SS

Barrow Overall

Champion: Dustin Stampka, SCR

Reserve: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Supreme Champion Swine Overall

Champion: Dustin Stampka, SCR

Reserve: Oliva Beckman, SCR

Senior Showmanship

Champion: Olivia Beckman, SCR

Reserve: Lilly Carr, SCR

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion: Grayden Beckman, SCR

Reserve: Colin Lynch, MCL

Beginner Showmanship

Champion: Hudson Beckman, SCR

Reserve: Delana Stampka, SCR

Gilts

Lightweight

Champion: Olivia Beckman, SCR

Reserve: Siri Konkel, NN

Middleweight

Champion: Grayden Beckman, SCR

Reserve: Hannah Myhre, PP

Heavyweight

Champion: Lilly Carr, SCR

Reserve: Landon Carrier, SCR

Purebred Barrows Lightweight

Champion: Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve: Maren Kulas, SCR

Middleweight

Champion: Dustin Stampka, SCR

Reserve: Aden Kulas, SCR

Heavyweight

Champion: Tyler Jennings, MBRS

Reserve: Madelyn Meyer, WSL

Supreme Showmanship Contest

Grand Champion: Olivia Beckman

Load comments